Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Friday July 12
DAILY EVENTS
Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)
Friday July 12
10am to 5pm - 100 STEPS THROUGH THE LANDSCAPE: Suzanne Pearson (VA) (Scrivener’s Bookshop)
10.30am to 11.30am - ROY HATTERSLEY (L) (Buxton Opera House)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10.30am to 5pm - THE COLOUR OF THE WOODS: Louise Jannetta (VA) (Studio, rear of 24 Dale Road)
11.30am to 5.30pm - ANCIENT LANDSCAPES: stone & water (VA) (The Green Man Gallery)
noon to 1pm- BUXTON FESTIVAL YOUNG ARTISTS (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
2pm to 2:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2pm to 3pm - KATE LADNER & FIONA MCSHERRY (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
*3pm to 4.30pm - SPOONFACE STEINBERG by Lee Hall: Freerange Theatre Company (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
3pm to 3:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
3.15pm to 3:45pm- MEET THE ARTISTS (M) (Arts Centre Studio)
3.30pm to 4.15pm - PERFECTLY BANANAS: Wes Zaharuk (C) (Underground Venues)
4pm to 5pm- ROGER PARKER (L) (Arts Centre Studio)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad4pm to 11pm - BUXTON FOOD AND DRINK FESTIVAL: Buxton Food & Drink Festival (OE) (Pavilion Gardens)
* 4:45pm to 5:40pm - MAINE ROAD BLUES: Dreamshed Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
4:45pm to 5.30pm - ABSOLUTE IMPROV STORIES!: To Be Continued... (FF) (Underground Venues)
* 5.30pm to 6.30pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6pm to 7pm - (IN)VISIBLE: Shadow Syndicate (Th) (Underground Venues)
6pm to 7pm - BURTON’S LAST CALL: George Telfer (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre - Studio)
6pm to 7pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (ST) (Buxton Opera House)
* 6.30pm to 7.30pm - THE GHOSTHUNTERS’ CLUB: Cul-de-sac Theatre (Th) (Scrivener’s Bookshop)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7pm to 9pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)
* 7pm to 9pm - OPERA CABARET WITH SUPPER AT ST MARY’S: Opera d’Amici (M) (St Mary’s Church)
7pm to 9.30pm - MACBETH: Temple Theatre Company (Th) (Buxton Community School) (PERFORMANCE CANCELLED - SEE 18 & 19 JUL)
7pm to 10.30pm - LITTON POETRY FESTIVAL: Litton Poetry (SW) (Litton Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7pm to 8pm - I AM HAPPY: Ishi Khan-Jackson (C) (Underground Venues)
* 7pm to 8pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)
7.15pm to 10.15pm - LA FINTA GIARDINIERA (O) (Buxton Opera House)
* 7.30pm to 9pm - SPOONFACE STEINBERG by Lee Hall: Freerange Theatre Company (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 7.30pm to 8.15pm - A ROSE BY ANOTHER NAME: Brick Wall Ensemble (Da) (United Reformed Church)
* 7.30pm to 8.30pm - PATCHWORK LIVES: Arletty Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
7.30pm to 8.30pm - NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three’s Company & George Telfer (Th) (Underground Venues)
7:45pm to 9pm - JORDAN by Anna Reynolds with Moira Buffini: Stickleback Theatre Company (Th) (Arts Centre Studio)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 8pm to 10pm - VOLGA OLGA’S NIGHT OF RUSSIAN CULTURE: Crowd of Two Theatre Company (Th) (Hydro)
* 8pm to 10pm - REFLECTION: MUSIC FOR THE PERFECT FRIDAY EVENING: Cantibus Choral Ensemble (M) (St John’s Church)
8.30pm to 10pm - BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues Comedy (Underground Venues)
* 8.30pm to 9.30pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9pm to 10pm - YOU ALL KNOW ME - I’M JACK RUBY!: Clifford Barry (Th) (Underground Venues)
10pm to 11pm- ALEX YELLOWLEES HOT CLUB JAZZ QUARTET (M) Pavilion Gardens Cafe)
10.30pm to 11.30pm - GRIND: Gary Colman (C) (Underground Venues)
10.30pm to 11.30pm - ABSOLUTE IMPROV: To Be Continued... (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10.30pm to 11.30pm - THE REUNION: Max and Ivan (C) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)
Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.
Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.